Skip to content
Privacy Policy

(including Your California Privacy Rights)

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies solely to your use of this website: www.skyfall-movie.com (the “Site”). The Site is offered and operated by Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc., 10202 West Washington Blvd. Culver City, California 90232 ("SPE," or "we", "us", "our") in the United States.

This Privacy Policy explains how SPE collects, uses and shares information when you access or use the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Site and any content you submit to the Site.

Table of Contents
  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON OUR SITES
    1. Information You Provide To Us
    2. Information We Collect Automatically As You Access and Use the Site; Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR SITES
  4. GENERAL AUDIENCE WEB SITES
  5. WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION
    1. Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf
    2. When You Agree To Have Your Personal Information Shared
    3. Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions
    4. Business Transfers
    5. Legal Protections and Law Enforcement
  6. INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY ON OUR SITES
  7. INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES
  8. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION AND OPTING OUT FROM EMAIL, SMS AND MMS COMMUNICATIONS
  9. SECURITY
  10. THIRD PARTY CONTENT, LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES, AND SPE CONTENT FOUND ON OTHER WEB SITES
  11. CONSENT TO TRANSFER

    This Site is hosted on web servers in the United States. Your use of the Site constitutes your consent to the transfer of Personal Information to the United States, a jurisdiction that may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country. Click here to learn more.

  12. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY; PRIVACY QUESTIONS
  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information the company shares. Alternatively, the law provides that a company that has a privacy policy that provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes may instead provide information on how to exercise that choice. SPE qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy that sets forth that SPE only shares personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes if you specifically opt-in to such sharing at the time you provide personal information or at the time you choose to participate in a feature on the Site. If you do not opt-in at that time, SPE does not share your information with that identified third party for marketing purposes.

    If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for marketing purposes and your ability to exercise opt-in choice, please send your request to the following email address: SonyPrivacy@spe.sony.com and put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

    For more information about SPE's privacy practices, including when your information may be shared with third parties for purposes other than the marketing use by third parties, please review our full Privacy Policy.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON OUR SITES

    Information You Provide To Us

    The Sites may ask you to provide information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally (such as first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, or home address ("Personal Information"). For example, SPE may collect Personal Information when you register to receive newsletters, create user accounts, send questions or comments to us, or otherwise communicate or interact with us. The Sites may also ask you to provide other information about yourself, such as demographic information (gender, zip code, age, etc.) or certain information about your preferences and interests. If we combine demographic or other information we collect about you with Personal Information about you, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information. Please note that information submitted to the Sites via a "contact us" or other similar function may not receive a response. We will not use the information provided to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise.

    Information We Collect Automatically As You Access and Use the Site; Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    Whenever you visit or interact with the Site or SPE content, SPE, as well as any third-party advertisers, content providers and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Site is accessed and used ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include, in part, browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, and the preceding page views. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if SPE associates it with you as a specific and identifiable person, SPE treats it as Personal Information.

    SPE also automatically collects your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for the computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, "Device") you use to access the Site. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a website or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third-party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access the Site.

    By using the Site, you consent to our cookies and other tracking technologies. The technologies used on the Site to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers, include:

    Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-into or downloaded by you to your Device. The use of cookies on the Site allows you to enjoy more seamless visits and more accurately measures your behavior on the Site. There are two types of cookies that we may use: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your Device when you close the browser software. Persistent cookies (including, without limitation, Flash Cookies) remain on your Device after the browser has been closed. The cookies used on the Site do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser, unless you choose to identify yourself voluntarily. You may choose to identify yourself for any one of the following reasons: by asking the browser to remember your username and password, by responding to a promotional offer, or by personalizing a web page or requesting more information on a product or service. Cookies and Flash Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies or Flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Site may not function properly.

    Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons, (also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") may be included in our Site and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons are used in combination with cookies to help website operators understand how you interact with their websites. A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a site or in an email. The use of a clear gif allows the Site to measure your actions in opening the page that contains the clear gif.

    Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

    How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    SPE may use cookies and web beacons for a number of purposes, including to:

    • Provide general internal and customer analytics.
    • Study traffic patterns in order to improve website performance, to customize the user experience, and to better match the users’ interests and preferences. For example, SPE keeps track of the domains from which people visit, and also measures visitor activity on SPE websites. However, these tracking records are performed and maintained in ways that keep the data non-identifiable.
    • Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using SPE products or services.
    • Support security measures, such as requiring re-login into a SPE product or service after a certain amount of time has elapsed
    • If you login to our products through the Site, cookies can also be used to save the username so that we can process the saved login information and quickly log you into the product.
    • Assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.
    • Tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

    Controlling Our Use of Cookies

    • You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
    • If you do not wish to allow your session visit information on the Site to be aggregated and analyzed by us, you may utilize the following opt out mechanism. Click here to opt-out of use of Omniture’s session cookies for Site analysis purposes.
    • The Adobe Flash Player is an application and web tool that allows rapid development of dynamic content. Flash (and similar applications) use technology to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies but these are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. SPE employs Adobe Flash cookies in certain situations where we use Flash to provide some content such as video clips or animation. You may access your Flash management tools from Adobe’s website directly. SPE does not use Flash cookies to serve interest-based advertising.
    • For further information about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to login or use other interactive features of our Sites and features that depend on cookies.

    Third Party Cookies on SPE

    For analytics services, we may use Omniture, a web analysis service provided by Adobe, and/or Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”), to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Site and viewing of our content, We do not share Personal Information with these third parties, but analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including Usage Information.

    As already detailed above, to opt out of Omniture’s cookie tracking click here.

    If Google Analytics are used, the information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including the IP address) will be transferred to and stored on a server of Google in the US. Google will use such information, to analyze your use of the Site, to create reports about the website activities for SPE and to provide further services associate with the use of the Site and the internet. Furthermore, Google may transfer such information to third parties, to the extent legally required or if such third parties process the data on behalf of Google. In no event will Google associate your IP address with other information of Google. You may prevent the installation of cookies through your browser settings; please note, however, that in this case not all functionalities of the Site may be available to you. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of your information collected by Google as described above and for the purposes described above. Google Analytics can be disabled through this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR SITES

    SPE may use information collected through our Site, including Personal Information, in order to: (1) allow you to participate in features we offer on the Site; (2) process your registration, including, at times, verifying that the e-mail address you provide is active and valid; (3) provide you with information that you have requested or agreed to receive; (4) tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you; (5) improve the Site and for internal business purposes; (6) contact you with regard to your use of the Site, your account, and, in our discretion, changes to any SPE policy; and (7) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or otherwise with your consent.

    If you use the Site to send a friend an invitation to participate in the Site or send other SPE- related communications, the information you provide (typically, names and e-mail addresses) is used on a one-time basis to facilitate the communication on your behalf, and is not used for any other marketing purposes unless we obtain consent from that person.

  4. GENERAL AUDIENCE WEB SITES

    The Site is a general audience website and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than 13 years of age ("Child" or "Children"). However, SPE knows that certain websites, such as those promoting a G-rated movie, may attract Children. On those sites, SPE may request and collect e-mail address or other online contact information, which may include the online contact information of a Child, for one-time use of that information. For example, SPE may collect email address to allow visitors to receive a fun automated reply from a motion picture's character. After the online contact information is used once in connection with the specific purpose for which it was collected, we delete the online contact information from our records and do not use it to re-contact the visitor. Additionally, if we are notified that a Child has submitted Personal Information to us through any of our sites other than in connection with one time use, we will delete that Child's Personal Information.

  5. WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION

    SPE does not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes unless you opt-in to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information or at the time you choose to participate in a feature on the Site. If you do not opt-in at that time, SPE does not share your information with that identified third party for marketing purposes. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information and Usage Information with third parties, and third parties, including third party advertisers, content providers, and analytics providers, may collect such information when you visit the Site. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

    Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf. We may from time to time employ third parties to perform functions on our behalf; examples include hosting or operating our Site, executing IVR programs, sending e-mail and mobile message communications, and data analysis. We may share Personal Information with third parties in order for them to provide content or complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform services for SPE.

    When You Agree To Have Your Personal Information Shared. While on our Site, you may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party. You also may specifically request, sometimes through your use of an interactive feature, a widget or an application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

    Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions. The Site may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each, a "Promotion") that may require registration. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such Promotion, such as in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. By entering a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.

    Business Transfers. We may share your Personal Information with other entities affiliated with us for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. SPE or any of its assets, including the Site, may be sold, or other transactions may occur in which your Personal Information is one of the key business assets for the transaction. In such a case, your Personal Information may be one of the business assets we transfer. Hence, SPE reserves the right to disclose and transfer user information, including Personal Information in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of SPE's stock and/or assets, or other corporate change including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

    Legal Protections and Law Enforcement. SPE may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information and Device Identifier, (including IP address), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our Site or the public. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies, in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

  6. INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY ON OUR SITES

    Our Sites may offer message boards, chat rooms, alternative reality games, multi-player games and other public areas (collectively, "Community Forums") where you can engage in social networking, interact with others, as well as have the opportunity to submit photographs, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal Information (collectively, "User Submissions"). To participate in certain Community Forums, you may be asked to select a username, screen name or member name and password. Please do not use your real name or the real name of another person when selecting a username (or screen name or member name).

    Note that anything you post to a Community Forum is public -- others will have access to your User Submissions and may use it or share it with third parties. Information you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others. If you choose to voluntarily disclose User Submissions, the protections of this Privacy Policy will not cover such disclosure of information. Think carefully before you post and use caution before disclosing any Personal Information.

    Also, functionality on the Site may permit interactions between the Site and a third party website or service, such as enabling you to "like" a product on our Site or "share" content to other websites or services. If you choose to "like" or "share" content on the Site or to otherwise post information from or via the Site to a third party's website, service, feature or application, that information will become public and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Site.

    User Submissions may be published online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed). We may also publish your name, voice, likeness and other Personal Information with your User Submissions, and SPE may use the content, or any portion of the content, for advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities. For full terms and conditions regarding User Submissions you submit to the Site, please review ourTerms of Use.

  7. INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

    SPE may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from SPE, that website will forward to us your e-mail address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature on our Site (such as logging in through Facebook Connect or otherwise linking the Site with another website or interactive service) or on a third party website or service (such as one of our Facebook applications or a similar application or feature on a third party website or service) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Personal Information. When you choose to participate, you may be opting to link your activity on our Site with that third party website or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our Site and may publish that activity as you request to your "profile" or similar feature with that third party (such as if you choose to share content you find on one of our Site with your "connections" on the third party's website or service). The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. However, the information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party's privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us or with other third parties, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party's website or service. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website or service give us access to their profiles and you are one of their "connections" or information about you is otherwise accessible through your "connections'" web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party website or interactive service.

    We may also supplement the information we collect about you through the Site with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

  8. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION AND OPTING OUT FROM EMAIL, SMS AND MMS COMMUNICATIONS

    SPE may provide web pages or other mechanisms through which you can correct or update some of the Personal Information you have provided to us, including, without limitation, through registration with the Site. You may opt out of receiving e-mail newsletters by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those e-mails. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages that may be offered on the Site, you may unsubscribe from any SMS or MMS messages received by replying "STOP". Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Site and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Site. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

  9. SECURITY

    We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Sites and provide us with your information at your own risk.

  10. Certain content on the Sites may be hosted and served by third parties, which may include third party widgets (such as those that allow you to "like" or "share" content with third party web sites and interactive services, or third party "get tickets and showtimes" widgets). In addition, when you are on the Sites you may be directed to other web sites or services that are operated and controlled by third parties. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement. In addition, SPE Site widgets or other SPE content may be included on web pages, web sites and/or services that are not associated with SPE. We have no control over these third parties. These third parties may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. SPE is not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party web site.

  11. The Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

  12. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY; PRIVACY QUESTIONS

    SPE reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice to you, and any changes will become effective immediately upon posting. However, SPE will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at SonyPrivacy@spe.sony.com.

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was updated on May 18, 2012 and is effective as of that date.